Privacy

At GESB, it is important that you feel that we respect your personal information and are confident that we do not interfere with your privacy when handling your personal information. As a Western Australian Statutory Corporation, GESB is not bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and Privacy (Tax File Number) Rule 2015 (TFN Rule) established by or issued under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) but has a Privacy Policy that incorporates these principles and rule to ensure your personal information is handled in accordance with Australian privacy laws.

In our privacy statement, we outline the privacy policy of GESB designed to protect the privacy of your personal information and explain our approach towards the collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information.

Your personal information

GESB collects and uses information about individuals for the purpose of administering the schemes established by or administered under relevant State superannuation laws, and is also required and authorised to collect certain personal information for the purposes of other laws including but not limited to the Income Tax Assessment Act 1997 (Cth) and Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth). This information typically includes your name, address, date of birth, gender, salary, tax file number and any other required information. This information is needed to:

  • Maintain your records for identification purposes in our system
  • Properly manage superannuation schemes administered by GESB on behalf of the members in those schemes.

Information regarding your health may also be collected for determining the appropriate benefit classification for you to obtain death or disability insurance cover from an insurer, or to process a disability claim.

GESB may occasionally use the personal information we collect to notify you about important changes to GESB and its products or new products and services that GESB thinks may benefit you.  If you do not wish to receive such notices you can contact us on
13 43 72 to advise us not to send you such information.

If you visit the GESB website we may collect the following information for statistical purposes and to facilitate and improve your online experience on the website:

  • Your server address
  • Your top level domain name (e.g. .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc.)
  • Your operating system
  • Country location and language
  • Screen resolution
  • Visitor ID
  • Identify you as a new or returning visitor to the site (where applicable)
  • The date and time of your visit to the website
  • The pages that you accessed and what you click on
  • The documents you download
  • The previous site you visited
  • The type/version of browser you use.

We will make no attempt to identify you or your browsing activities beyond these details. The only exception is instances where we are required to respond to an enquiry or complaint made by you or there is a legal requirement for us to do so.

How we collect personal information

We usually collect information directly from you or from another relevant source with your consent. This can include:

  • Your employer and salary package provider (if you are employed) for details relating to your employment status or contributions made by you or your employer;
  • The Australian Taxation Office;
  • Other superannuation and insurance providers;
  • Medical practitioners, doctors and other medical advisers.

We may not be able to provide you with superannuation benefits if:

  • You decide not to provide the requested information
  • You do not allow your employer or salary packaging provider (if you are employed) to provide the requested information
  • You are not able to be contacted when needed.

If we do not have all the information required to administer your superannuation, this may result in you having to pay more tax, GESB may not be able to correctly calculate your benefit, or if the information is related to your health, it may limit the level of death and disability benefits available to you through your superannuation.

How we disclose your personal information

There are instances where your personal information may be transferred to or handled by others. This can occur due to some of our functions being outsourced to other organisations, or in cases where we are required to provide information to other entities by law e.g. government agencies like the Australian Taxation Office. To assist in the administration of your superannuation interests managed by GESB, or otherwise where required by law, your personal information may be transferred to or handled by:

  • Any party engaged by GESB to provide administration services in relation to management of your superannuation interests and who GESB is satisfied complies with the APPs in relation to the handling of your personal information
  • Our Insurer
  • Our Auditors
  • Commonwealth Government bodies such as:
    • The Australian Competition and Consumer Commission
    • Australian Taxation Office
    • Australian Prudential Regulation Authority
    • The Australian Securities and Investments Commission
    • AUSTRAC
    • The Superannuation Complaints Tribunal
    • The Family Law Court
  • In the case of schemes under State legislation, Western Australian State Government Bodies such as:
    • The Ombudsman
    • The Department of Treasury
    • The Office of the Auditor General
    • The Corruption and Crime Commission
    • The Public Trustee
  • GESB's legal, medical and other professional advisers (including research companies)
  • Other business support providers, including document storage, distribution, printing and collating companies.

Other instances where your personal information may be shared include:

  • If you wish to transfer your superannuation to another fund, your personal information may be provided to your nominated fund.
  • If you are employed, your employer may request your personal information to facilitate the provision of benefits in the ordinary course of your employment. 

All of our employees are trained to treat all member and customer information with the utmost confidentiality, so you can be sure we do not sell or rent out any of your personal information. We also protect the security of your information in accordance with all applicable regulatory requirements and industry practice standards.

Cross-border disclosure

We may disclose your information to a fund or regulator in a foreign country about transactions on your superannuation or pension accounts. Your information will only be disclosed in accordance with specific legislation.

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information

In addition to the security of your personal information, we also take all reasonable precautions to ensure that the information we use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You can ensure our information is up to date by:

  • Letting us know if there are any errors in your personal information
  • Keeping us up-to-date with changes to your personal information (e.g. name, address, etc.). In some cases we may ask for proof of the changes. For example, if you change your name on marriage we will ask for a certified copy of your marriage certificate.

You can access your personal information

To ensure your information is always up-to-date and accurate, we encourage you to access your personal information regularly, or when there has been a recent change, and inform GESB if any information is incorrect. You can do this by simply examining the information on your member statement or checking your details on Member Online. You can enter the Member Online section of the GESB website to access and update your contact details and member profile.

There are some circumstances where you may be denied access to your personal information. This can include the following instances:

  • If the information is used in confidential trustee/ responsible entity decisions, or a commercially sensitive decision making process
  • If the privacy of others might be breached if the information is accessed
  • If the law requires that you are denied access.

Under the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter Terrorism Financing Act 2006, superannuation funds are required to identify, monitor and mitigate the risk that the fund may be used for laundering money or funding terrorism activities. You may therefore be required to provide proof of your identity before withdrawing a benefit from a fund.

Retention and disposal of personal information

GESB is required to keep personal information we hold about you for a period of time after you cease to be a member of any scheme administered by GESB. Once this period has expired, GESB will make the necessary arrangements to destroy it securely. 

Cookies

GESB's website and Member Online uses persistent cookies, which remain on your equipment until you erase them or they expire. They enable us to remember you on subsequent visits and enhance your experience of the services or functions offered. They cannot be used to access your accounts or personal details. You can modify your personal computer settings at any time to prevent cookies from being stored.

GESB's website uses standard security protocols to protect personal information you disclose in using Member Online and Employer Online facilities. We will alert you to the fact that if you follow a link to another site, such as GESB's Insurer, you are leaving GESB's secure site. You should check the Privacy Policy of the new site before entering any personal information.

Enquiries

This privacy statement is a summary of how we handle your personal information. If you would like a copy of our complete Privacy Policy, this can be obtained free of charge by contacting your Member Services Centre.

If you have an enquiry or complaint in relation to the privacy, please contact your Member Services Centre on 13 43 72 and we will make every effort to resolve your enquiry or complaint.


Find out the best way to add money to your super through GESB's Simple Advice service.

Quick links